T. L. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2014 )
[…] Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1977, no writ)
    (“We find the refusal to terminate not to be a dismissal of the case, as contended by mother,
    particularly in view of the alternate pleading of Welfare.”). The fact that the Department did not
    reference sections 153.131 or 263.404 did not waive the Department’s ability to seek to be
    named PMC.2
    Further, section 161.205 provides that if a trial court does not order the termination
    of a parent’s rights, it shall either deny the Department’s petition or “render any order in the best
    interest of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 161.205. And, section 153.002 states that the child’s best
    interest “shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of
    conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” 
    Id. § 153.002.
    We hold that the trial
    court had statutory authority under the applicable family code provisions, when read as a consistent
    and logical whole, to determine that T.L. was not at the time of trial an appropriate PMC and to
    name the Department as PMC instead.