Michael Amos v. State , 478 S.W.3d 764 ( 2015 )
[…] Detective Brian Clouse, who conducted the interview, testified and described
    H.C.’s statement in the same manner as State’s Exhibit 2A, that is, in terms of
    Appellant striking the dog without any qualifications. Appellant did not object to
    Detective Clouse’s testimony.      Therefore, we overrule his first point without
    reaching his hearsay arguments.
    Whether the Indictment Alleged an Offense
    In Appellant’s second point, he argues the trial court erred by denying his
    motion to quash the indictment for failing to allege an offense. Section 42.092(b)
    of the Texas Penal Code, which is entitled “Cruelty to Nonlivestock Animals,”
    provides: “(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly,
    or recklessly: (1) tortures an animal or in a cruel manner kills or causes serious
    bodily injury to an animal . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.092(b)(1) (West
    2011).2 Appellant contends that, under this statute, causing serious bodily injury
    2
    “Torture” is defined as “any act that causes unjustifiable pain or suffering.”
    
    Id. § 42.092(a)(8).
    “Cruel manner” is defined as including “a manner that causes
    or permits unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.” 
    Id. § 42.092(a)(3).
    6
    to an animal is not an offense; rather, the statute requires a person to cause
    serious bodily injury in a cruel manner. Appellant complains that the indictment
    improperly alleges that causing serious bodily injury alone is a crime.          But