Tracy Lynn Ware v. State ( 2008 )
[…] ineffective assistance of trial counsel because of counsel’s failure to properly pursue
    appellant’s pro se motion to dismiss the prosecution due to a violation of article 32.01 of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure which he filed prior to the appointment of his trial
    counsel. Disagreeing that reversible error is shown, we affirm the judgment of the trial
    court.
    Logical continuity requires that we initially discuss appellant’s issues three, four and
    five inasmuch as they deal with pretrial matters. In relevant part, article 32.01 of the Code
    of Criminal Procedure provides “[w]hen a defendant has been detained in custody or held
    to bail for his appearance to answer any criminal accusation, the prosecution, unless
    ordered by the court, for good cause shown, supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed and
    the bail discharged, if indictment or information be not presented against such defendant
    on or before the last day of the next term of the court which is held after his commitment
    or admission to bail or on or before the 180th day after the date of commitment or
    admission to bail, whichever is later.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.01 (Vernon
    2006). Parenthetically, the dismissal is not automatic as the State does have the right to
    show good cause for the failure to comply with the time requirement of article 32.01.