Gerald Dee Taylor v. State ( 2018 )
[…] “had a plain cigarette behind [his] ear.”
    I. Article 36.02: State Allowed to Reopen Its Case
    A. Standard of Review
    In his first issue, Taylor argues the trial judge erred in allowing the State to
    reopen its case. We review a trial court’s decision to reopen a case pursuant to article
    36.02 under an abuse of discretion standard. See Peek v. State, 
    106 S.W.3d 72
    , 79
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Reeves v. State, 
    113 S.W.3d 791
    , 794 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    2003, no pet.); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (West 2007).
    B. Analysis
    Article 36.02 provides that a court “shall allow testimony to be introduced at
    any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary
    5
    to [the] due administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02.
    “‘[D]ue administration of justice’ means a judge should reopen the case if the
    evidence would materially change the case in the proponent’s favor.” 
    Peek, 106 S.W.3d at 79
    ;