Bryan Sinor v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 916 S.W.2d 491
    , 493 (Tex. Crim.
    App.1996); Hutcheson v. State, 
    899 S.W.2d 39
    , 42 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1995, pet.
    ref'd). This is true irrespective of whether we or the trial court believes the evidence to
    be feeble, strong, unimpeached, contradicted, or incredible. 
    Id. However, some
    evidence must touch upon each element of the defense. Halbert v. State, 
    881 S.W.2d 121
    , 124 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, pet. ref'd).
    3
    Texas law provides that a person may use non-deadly force to defend property
    under certain circumstances. Section 9.41 of the Penal Code states the following:
    (a) A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable
    property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree
    the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to
    prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful
    interference with the property.
    (b) A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable
    property by another is justified in using force against the other when and
    to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately
    necessary to reenter the land or recover the property if the actor uses the
    force immediately or in fresh pursuit after the dispossession and; (1) the
    actor reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when he
    dispossessed the actor; or (2) the other accomplished the dispossession
    by using force, threat, or fraud against the actor.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (West 2004).
    Defense of property is a justification defense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.02
    (providing a defense to criminal responsibility in circumstances where the criminal
    conduct is "justified"); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (defense of property). This