Leonard Mike Penley v. State ( 2015 )
[…] The district court found the State’s allegations
    to be true and, following a hearing on punishment, adjudicated Penley guilty of the indecency offense
    and sentenced him to 15 years’ imprisonment. In a single issue on appeal, Penley asserts that the
    judgment should be modified to delete in its assessment of costs a $250 “DNA record fee” required
    by article 102.020 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,2 a statutory provision that Penley claims
    is facially unconstitutional. We will affirm the judgment adjudicating guilt.
    1
    See Tex. Penal Code § 21.11.
    2
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.020.
    Article 102.020 of the code of criminal procedure, entitled “Costs Related to
    DNA Testing,” provides that “[a] person shall pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an
    offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code,” which includes the offense of
    indecency with a child.3 Article 102.020 further provides that “the comptroller shall deposit
    35 percent of the funds received under this article in the state treasury to the credit of the state
    highway fund and 65 percent of the funds received under this article to the credit of the criminal
    justice planning account in the general revenue fund.”4 According to Penley, this cost constitutes
    an unconstitutional tax in violation of the separation of powers clause of the Texas Constitution.5
    In Penley’s view, by requiring the courts to impose this cost for the benefit of the state highway fund