Timothy Wyman Packard v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Packard waived his right to the preparation and presentation of a presentence investigation report. He entered his open plea to the trial court with no agreed recommendation as to his punishment. After hearing evidence on punishment, the trial court found him guilty of aggravated robbery and sentenced him to thirty-five years imprisonment. Packard argues the trial court erred in failing to order a pre-sentence investigation report in assessing his punishment pursuant to section 9, subsections (a), (h), and (i) of Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 9(a) provides the following:

    Except as provided by Subsection (g) of his section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. . . . [T]he report must contain a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication.



    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). (1)

    In Griffith v.