Ex parte Tallion Kyle Taylor
[…] claim on pretrial habeas, appellant asserts that his constitutional challenge to Penal Code section
    5
    21.16(c)—the statute upon which the probable cause affidavit was based—may be raised in a pretrial
    application for writ of habeas corpus because that statute is “the statute upon which the State [is]
    relying for prosecution” and it is “the statute upon which the State’s prosecution in this case began.”
    We disagree.
    Habeas corpus is an extraordinary writ used to challenge the legality of one’s restraint.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 11.01 (providing habeas corpus is “remedy to be used when any
    person is restrained in his liberty”), 11.22 (defining “restraint”). “The purpose of an application for
    writ of habeas corpus is to remove an illegal restraint on an applicant’s liberty.” Ex parte Walsh,
    — S.W.3d —, Nos. 02-17-00136-CR, 02-17-00137-CR, & 02-17-00138-CR, 
    2017 WL 3821890
    ,
    at *3 (Tex.