Ex parte Tallion Kyle Taylor
[…] that crime would be found on appellant’s cell phone.1 Appellant’s cell phone was seized pursuant
    to that search warrant. Ultimately, as a result of subsequent search warrants, a collection of just over
    300 hundred digital images that police believed to be child pornography was discovered on multiple
    electronic devices belonging to appellant, including appellant’s cell phone, multiple USB drives, and
    multiple SD cards. Appellant was arrested and then charged by indictment with ten counts of
    possession of child pornography pursuant to section 43.26(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which
    prohibits the possession of “visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age
    at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct.” See Tex. Penal
    Code § 43.26(a).
    1
    Section 21.16 of the Texas Penal Code, intended to combat the practice commonly referred
    to as “revenge pornography,” see Senate Research Center, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 1135, 84th Leg.
    R.S. (2015), provides, as relevant to this case: