Rochelle Schelling v. State ( 2014 )
[…] in any way by the Appellant.
    6.       The Appellant at no time trespassed or in any way entered any area not open to the
    public.
    7.       The record indicates no act on the part of the Appellant to conceal herself from the
    public view, or disguise her appearance in any way.
    The Appellant thus did not “acquire” or “exercise control” over the property in
    any meaningful or substantive sense. If, arguendo, the Appellant did manifest an “intent” to
    commit theft, the facts show an “attempt” only–not a completed theft. Section 15.01(a), Texas
    Penal Code, states:
    (A) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense,
    he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to
    effect the commission of the offense intended.
    The Appellant, whatever the intent, failed to effect the act of theft: neither “acquisition” nor
    “exercise of control” reached completion. The enhancement of a theft that would otherwise fall