in Re: Tony R. Saad ( 2015 )
[…] became	a	party	litigant,	and	thus	all	domestic	law	attorneys	with	interim	fee
    awards	 become	 party	 litigants,	 does	 not	 logically	 follow	 the	 clear	 statutory
    language.	 	 Indeed,	 such	 a	 result	 would	 create	 conflicts	 of	 interest	 in	 some
    cases.
    An	 intervention	 is	 the	 preferred	 method	 for	 attorneys	 to	 collect	 their
    fees,10	however,	Anderson’s	proposed	reading	of	the	statute	would	not	require
    7		     See	Response	at	Appendix	3.
    8		    See	 TEX.	 FAM.	 CODE	 §	 106.002	 (“(a)	 In	 a	 suit	 under	 this	 title,	 the	 court	 may	 render
    judgment	 for	 reasonable	 attorney's	 fees	 and	 expenses	 and	 order	 the	 judgment	 and	 post
    judgment	interest	to	be	paid	directly	to	an	attorney.		(b)	A	judgment	for	attorney's	fees	and
    expenses	 may	 be	 enforced	 in	 the	 attorney's	 name	 by	 any	 means	 available	 for	 the
    enforcement	of	a	judgment	for	debt.”).
    9		     See	
    id. 10 See
    Serna	v.	Webster,	
    908 S.W.2d 487
    ,	491	(Tex.	App.—San	Antonio	1995)	(“A	plea
    in	 intervention	 in	 the	 principle	 suit	 is	 an	 appropriate	 vehicle	 by	 which	 a	 discharged
    attorney	may	recover	fees	for	services	rendered.”)
    -3-