Indeed, such a result would create conflicts of interest in some cases. An intervention is the preferred method for attorneys to collect their fees,10 however, Anderson’s proposed reading of the statute would not require 7 See Response at Appendix 3. 8 See TEX. FAM. CODE § 106.002 (“(a) In a suit under this title, the court may render judgment for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses and order the judgment and post judgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney. (b) A judgment for attorney's fees and expenses may be enforced in the attorney's name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.”). 9 See
id. 10 SeeSerna v. Webster,
908 S.W.2d 487, 491 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1995) (“A plea in intervention in the principle suit is an appropriate vehicle by which a discharged attorney may recover fees for services rendered.”) -3- any attorney with a fee award to file an intervention.