Linda Douglas v. Taylor Sims and Dallas Performance, LLC. ( 2018 )
[…] the car consistent with the provisions of Texas Property Code § 70.001,
    which grants mechanics the ability to keep possession of a car pursuant
    to a possessory lien. To date, Linda has not fully paid for DP’s services,
    so DP rightfully possesses the car by virtue of the possessory lien.
    Because DP has a possessory lien on the car, it did not convert or
    wrongfully detain the car.
    BRIEF OF APPELLEES                                                     13
    A.    DP rightfully retained possession of the car pursuant to a
    possessory lien.
    Section 70.001(a) of the Texas Property Code states that “[a]
    worker in this state who by labor repairs an article, including a vehicle
    … may retain possession of the article until: (1) the amount due under
    the contract for the repairs is paid; or (2) if no amount is specified by
    contract, the reasonable and usual compensation is paid.” Tex. Prop.
    Code § 70.001(a). “The statutory possessory lien granted under section
    70.001 originated in common law to protect one who, by skill, effort and
    materials, created value in the property of another.” Thompson v.
    Apollo Paint & Body Shop, 
    768 S.W.2d 373