Stacy Marie Parsons v. State ( 2018 )
[…] trial court imposed the mandatory sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of
    parole.2 This appeal followed.
    MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
    In Appellant’s first issue, she argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion for
    continuance to obtain a fetal alcohol syndrome expert.
    Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    The Texas Legislature set forth the requirements for a motion for continuance in Articles
    29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Anderson v. State, 
    301 S.W.3d 276
    ,
    278–79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Article 29.03 states that “[a] criminal action may be continued
    on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause
    shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006);
    
    Anderson, 301 S.W.3d at 279
    . Article 29.08 provides that “[a]ll motions for continuance must
    be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”