315 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tex. 2010); State v. Lodge,
[…] Id. at 165-66(emphasis added). Further, the legislature has specifically permitted participation by alternate means in family law matters. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.0091 (West 2008) (“Subject to the availability of funds, the department, … shall expand the use of teleconferencing and videoconferencing to facilitate participation by medical experts, children, and other individuals in court proceedings….”); see also, e.g.
id. § 153.707(allowing a party to present evidence telephonically if military duty precludes a conservator from appearing at the scheduled hearing);
id. § 157.163(allowing a hearing regarding a parent’s indigency to be conducted telephonically); and