Timothy Hargrove v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Laws 1918 (amended 1979).

     

    [9]               The same holds true in Alabama.  See, e.g., Trustees of Cumberland Univ. v. Caldwell, 203 Ala. 590, 84 So. 846, 851 (1919) (op. on reh’g).

     

    [10]             The Supreme Court cited the Jhong annotation as authority in Badouh.  See Badouh v. Hale, 22 S.W.3d 392, 396 (Tex. 2000).

     

    [11]             Even if these interests had been disclaimed by Phil, Sr. as McCuen and Ettinger claim, they would have passed to Phil, Jr. as Phil, Sr.’s sole “surviving issue” under the terms of Paul’s will.  See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 37A(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (“Unless the decedent’s will provides otherwise, the property subject to the disclaimer shall pass as if the person disclaiming or on whose behalf a disclaimer is made had predeceased the decedent”).