David Schlittler v. The State of Texas
[…] inadequacies with the Arizona Department of Corrections’ prison law libraries).
    Thus, a prison regulation may not bar all inmate contact with a family member or
    outside entity. Thornburgh v. 
    Abbott, 490 U.S. at 425-26
    (Stevens, J., dissenting).
    See Pell v. Procunier, 
    417 U.S. 817
    , 826 (1974) (“So long as reasonable and
    effective means of communication remain open and no discrimination in terms of
    content is involved, we believe that drawing such lines [to limit face-to-face
    visitation], prison officials must be accorded latitude.”). Section 38.111 bans all
    contact by an inmate to a victim of the offense or a member of the victim’s family
    whether “by letter, telephone, or any other means, either directly or through a third
    party[;]” therefore, even under Turner’s more relaxed reasonableness standard,
    section 38.111 is unconstitutional as applied to Schlittler.
    2. Equal Protection Clause
    The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United
    States Constitution provides: