David Schlittler v. The State of Texas
[…] Section 38.111, Penal Code………………………………………………........10,19
    Rules
    Rule 78.1(c), Rules of Appellate Procedure………………………………………49
    9
    Statement of the Case
    On November 18, 2010, an Anderson County grand jury returned an
    indictment charging Schlittler with violating Section 38.111, Penal Code (Improper
    Contact with Victim),1 alleged to have occurred on or about September 4, 2008.
    C.R. at 9-11. Thereafter, on May 15, 2013, a jury found Schlittler guilty as
    charged in the indictment and assessed his punishment at 8 years’ confinement in
    1
    Section 38.111, Penal Code, provides as follows:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person, while confined in a correctional
    facility after being charged with or convicted of an offense listed in Article
    62.001(5), Code of Criminal Procedure, contacts by letter, telephone, or any other
    means, directly or through a third party, a victim of the offense or a member of
    the victim’s family, if:
    (1) the victim was younger than 17 years of age at the time of the
    commission of the offense for which the person is confined; and
    (2) the director of the correctional facility has not, before the person
    makes contact with the victim:
    (A) received written and dated consent to the contact from:
    (i) a parent of the victim;
    (ii) a legal guardian of the victim;
    (iii) the victim, if the victim is 17 years of age or older at
    the time of giving the consent; or
    (iv) a member of the victim’s family who is 17 years of age
    or older; and
    (B) provided the person with a copy of the consent.
    (c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the contact
    was:
    (1) indirect contact made through an attorney representing the person in
    custody; and
    (2) solely for the purpose of representing the person in a criminal
    proceeding.
    (d) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor is
    confined in a correctional facility after being convicted of a felony described by
    Subsection (a), in which event the offense is a felony of the third degree.
    (e) In this section, “correctional facility” means:
    (1) any place described by Section 1.07(a)(14); or
    (2) a “secure correctional facility” or “secure detention facility” as those
    terms are defined by Section 51.02, Family Code.
    10
    the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ). C.R. at 300 and 304; 4 R.R. at