David Schlittler v. The State of Texas
[…] 705 F.3d 694
    (7th Cir. 2013) (striking down a state statute as not narrowly tailored to serve the
    state’s interest because the statute prohibited sex offenders’ substantially protected speech rather
    than specifically targeting the evil of improper communications to minors); and Doe v. City of
    Albuquerque, 
    667 F.3d 1111
    (10th Cir. 2012) (striking down a city ordinance that prohibited
    registered sex offenders from using the city’s public libraries as violative of their First
    Amendment right to receive information).
    8
    Section 38.111(c) establishes an affirmative defense if the contact “was (1) indirect
    contact made through an attorney representing the person in custody; and (2) solely for the
    purpose of representing the person in a criminal proceeding.” Curiously, section 38.111 would
    not permit an inmate’s attorney to contact the victim or the victim’s family member in order to
    19
    consent (or withhold consent) for contact between a convicted person and his
    family member. Washington ex rel. Seattle Title Trust Co. v. Roberge,