in the Matter of D. K. B., a Child ( 2009 )
[…] Farrior’s
    answer was: “We do not think Cassie is unfit.” Farrior confirmed at trial that this was still
    her answer. When asked if “Cassie’s been a good mom to [D.K.B.],” Farrior responded,
    “Yes, as far as I—I know. I’m sure she is.” Cumby’s counsel continued:
    Q.                And she [Cumby] has—she has, within her schedule,
    1
    The petition was filed jointly by Farrior and her husband Jam es Farrior. Jam es, who was not T.B.’s
    biological or adoptive father, was later rem oved as a party to the suit. See T EX . F AM . C OD E A N N . § 153.433(3)
    (Vernon 2008) (providing that grandparent possession or access m ay only be granted if, inter alia, “the
    grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child is a parent of a parent of the child”).
    2
    accommodated your wishes and desires to see [D.K.B.] very
    regularly over [D.K.B.]’s life, correct?
    A. [Farrior]   Yes.
    Q.             And in fact, your real problem with what—with the kind of
    visitation you were getting with [D.K.B.] was that Cassie