in the Matter of the Estate of Elwin Ross Standefer , 530 S.W.3d 160 ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    Turner, 265 S.W.3d at 715
    ; see
    also 
    Perez, 324 S.W.3d at 261
    –62; 
    Caples, 683 S.W.2d at 742
    –43. We hold there
    was legally and factually sufficient evidence from which the trial court could have
    found that Elwin did not revoke his will. We overrule Appellant’s challenge under
    Section 256.152(a)(1).
    B. Second Challenge: Elwin Executed the Will with the Required
    Formalities and Solemnities
    Appellant argues that Randy failed to prove that Elwin executed the will
    with the requisite formalities and solemnities.      See EST. § 256.152(a)(2)(A).
    Section 256.152(a)(2)(A) requires a will proponent, with a will that is not self-
    proved, to prove that the testator “executed the will with the formalities and
    solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make the will valid.”
    
    Id. Once a
    proponent admits a self-proved will into evidence, however, he has
    prima facie established that the will was properly executed.          Bracewell v.
    Bracewell, 
    20 S.W.3d 14
    , 26 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.).
    8