in the Matter of the Estate of Elwin Ross Standefer , 530 S.W.3d 160 ( 2015 )
[…] Kathy is not an attorney and engaged in the unauthorized practice of law when she
    drafted the will. Appellant further argues that Kathy’s role as drafter of the will
    and notary of Elwin’s and the witnesses’ signatures is more evidence of her lack of
    credibility, but Appellant cites no authority to support this proposition. The trial
    court believed Kathy, and her testimony was sufficient for Randy to meet his
    burden of proof under Section 256.156(b)(2). We overrule Appellant’s challenge
    under Section 256.156(b)(2).
    E. Fifth Challenge: The Will was Self-Proved
    Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence under Section
    256.156(a), which requires that “[a] will that cannot be produced in court must be
    proved in the same manner as provided in Section 256.153.” EST. § 256.156(a).
    Section 256.153, however, applies to a will “that is not self-proved.”          EST.
    § 256.153(a). And a “will that is self-proved . . . is not required to have any
    additional proof . . . to make the will valid.” EST. § 256.152(b). We must decide