James Loyd Bankston v. State ( 2015 )
[…] In addition to the eyewitness testimony regarding these circumstances, the State
    also presented evidence that the pickup truck was not owned by co-defendant Shirley
    prior to the offense, but was instead owned by appellant or his parents.2 Appellant
    relies on the forfeiture pleadings filed after this offense to demonstrate that Shirley
    was a co-owner of the vehicle; it appears, however, that Shirley was simply named
    as a putative owner in the forfeiture pleadings because she was driving the vehicle at
    the time of seizure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. article 59.04(j)(“a person who was in
    possession of the property at the time it was seized shall be made a party to the
    [forfeiture] proceeding.”). Nothing in State’s exhibit 3 or otherwise shows that the
    vehicle belonged to anyone except appellant and his mother on the date of the
    offense.
    Finally, the State presented expert testimony from Corporal Wheeler and