Michael Marrero v. State ( 2015 )
[…] C.R. at 4). Corporal Lehr did
    testify that he did not see Appellant’s vehicle come completely over the line, but he
    also said that he saw Appellant’s vehicle coming toward their lane and that they
    had to make an evasive maneuver to avoid a collision (1 R.R. at 27-28). Corporal
    Lehr was in the passenger seat, and as such, was not as close and did not have
    Deputy Sepeda’s view of Appellant’s vehicle (see 1 R.R. at 8, 28). Notably, even if
    the testimony of Deputies Sepeda and Lehr had been completely contradictory, as
    1
    Section 545.051 states:
    (a) An operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the roadway,
    unless:
    (1) the operator is passing another vehicle;
    (2) an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left of the center of the roadway….
    6
    the finder of fact, the trial court was entitled to accept some testimony and reject
    other testimony, in whole or in part. See Margraves v. State, 
    34 S.W.3d 912
    , 919
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2000), abrogated on other grounds by Laster v. State, 
    275 S.W.3d 512
    (Tex.