Zina Burkett v. Jason A. Burkett ( 2019 )
[…] In re Parker, 
    117 S.W.3d 484
    , 487 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, no pet.) (holding that
    the trial court’s order vacating a final divorce decree is void because the trial court’s
    plenary power had expired). She notes that Jason failed to appear at the August 31, 2016
    hearing and did not perfect any appeal from the 2016 Order.
    In response to Zina’s first two issues, Jason contends that the terms of the MSA
    were “illegal” and therefore, the 2016 Order was void and subject to collateral attack.
    Specifically, he argues that the MSA violated § 157.263 of the family code, which states
    in part that “[i]f a motion for enforcement of child support requests a money judgment for
    arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of arrearages and render one cumulative
    money judgment” and that “[i]n rendering a money judgment under this section, the court
    may not reduce or modify the amount of child support arrearages . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 157.263(a), (b-1). Jason cites Williams v. Patton, in which the Texas Supreme
    Court noted that, because “child support is a duty owed by a parent to a child, not a debt