Zina Burkett v. Jason A. Burkett ( 2019 )
[…] Jason’s sixth cross-
    issue is overruled.
    III. CONCLUSION
    This case involves multiple agreements, decrees, and orders which purport to
    govern Jason’s obligations as to child support, alimony, and property division. Ultimately,
    the parties came to a settlement agreement in 2016, which was incorporated into an order
    that is now final and enforceable. The trial court erred in modifying that order. Instead,
    the court had a duty to confirm the amount of child support arrearages and render a
    cumulative money judgment. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.263(a) (“If a motion for
    enforcement of child support requests a money judgment for arrearages, the court shall
    confirm the amount of arrearages and render one cumulative money judgment.”); In re
    Dryden, 
    52 S.W.3d 257
    , 263 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2001, orig.
    proceeding) (noting that § 157.263(a) “imposes an affirmative, mandatory duty on the trial