•                                                                                   ACCEPTED
[…] as distinct from a statutory claim, is brought ‘under’ the [Tort Claims] Act for
    purposes of section 101.106”) (emphasis added); Alexander v. Walker, 
    435 S.W.3d 789
    , 792 (Tex. 2014) (holding common-law tort claims could have been brought
    against the government under the TTCA); Weaver v. McKeever, No. 01-12-00851-
    CV, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 2092 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 25, 2014)
    (construing Franka as holding that “all common-law tort theories alleged against a
    governmental unit are assumed to be ‘under’ the Tort Claims Act for purposes of
    section 101.106”) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
    101.003 (“The remedies authorized by this chapter are in addition to any other
    legal remedies.”).
    Appellant’s interpretation of Section 101.106(f) would effectively erase the
    phrase “under this chapter” from the statute. Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v.
    Garcia, 
    235 S.W.3d 653
    , 659-60 (Tex. 2008) (“Since we give effect to all words in