Amaro v. State
[…] Id. While it could be argued that the details about a past conviction are part of the defendant’s “prior criminal record” because the legislature deleted the definition of this term when it amended 37.07, we believe the better approach is to treat the details surrounding a prior conviction as an extraneous crime or bad act which must be proved to the jury beyond a reasonable doubt.
By its own terms section 3(a) of article 37.07 is not limited to extraneous crimes or acts which are unadjudicated. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a). The text says that evidence about the defendant’s bad acts is admissible “regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or bad act.” Id. Thus, the fact that the defendant was actually convicted of the extraneous crime does not prevent the prosecution from proving beyond a reasonable doubt what that prior offense involved factually.