in the Matter of D.S. ( 2017 )
[…] original jurisdiction and transfer the person to the appropriate district court or
    criminal district court in accordance with the requirements of Texas Family Code
    section 54.02(j), or they can dismiss the case. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02
    (j)
    (West 2014); see N.J.A., 997 S.W.2d at 556 (holding that juvenile court maintains
    jurisdiction over a person who is eighteen years of age or older and allegedly
    engaged in delinquent conduct when a child, but that “such jurisdiction is limited
    to transferring the case under section 54.02(j) if all criteria are satisfied or to
    dismissing the case”).
    3
    Section 54.02(j) provides as follows:
    (j) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and
    transfer a person to the appropriate district court or criminal district
    court for criminal proceedings if:
    (1) the person is 18 years of age or older;
    (2) the person was:
    (A) 10 years of age or older and under 17 years of age
    at the time the person is alleged to have committed a
    capital felony or an offense under Section 19.02, Penal
    Code;
    (B) 14 years of age or older and under 17 years of age
    at the time the person is alleged to have committed an
    aggravated controlled substance felony or a felony of
    the first degree other than an offense under Section
    19.02, Penal Code; or
    (C) 15 years of age or older and under 17 years of age
    at the time the person is alleged to have committed a
    felony of the second or third degree or a state jail felony;
    (3) no adjudication concerning the alleged offense has been
    made or no adjudication hearing concerning the offense has
    been conducted;
    (4) the juvenile court finds from a preponderance of the
    evidence that:
    (A) for a reason beyond the control of the state it was
    not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the
    18th birthday of the person; or
    (B) after due diligence of the state it was not practicable
    to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday of
    the person because:
    (i) the state did not have probable cause to
    proceed in juvenile court and new evidence has
    been found since the 18th birthday of the person;
    4
    (ii) the person could not be found; or
    (iii) a previous transfer order was reversed by an
    appellate court or set aside by a district court; and
    (5) the juvenile court determines that there is probable cause
    to believe that the child before the court committed the offense
    alleged.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02
    (j). All five parts of section 54.02(j) must be met
    before a juvenile court can waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a