in the Matter of D.S. ( 2017 )
[…] admit evidence was erroneous, we nevertheless will not reverse the trial court’s
    judgment unless the complaining party shows that such error was harmful—that
    is, unless the complaining party shows that the error in admitting the evidence
    probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment. See Tex. R. App. P.
    44.1; Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Malone, 
    972 S.W.2d 35
    , 43 (Tex. 1998).
    C. ANALYSIS
    The crux of D.S.’s argument is his contention that the rules of evidence
    apply to a waiver and transfer proceeding under family code section 54.02(j).
    D.S. argues that family code section 51.17(c) makes the rules of evidence
    applicable to such proceedings. Section 51.17(c) provides, “Except as otherwise
    provided by this title, the Texas Rules of Evidence applicable to criminal cases
    and Articles 33.03 and 37.07 and Chapter 38, Code of Criminal Procedure, apply
    12
    in a judicial proceeding under this title.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.17
    (c) (West
    2014).
    We need not and do not reach the question of whether family code section
    51.17(c) makes the rules of evidence applicable to a waiver and transfer
    proceeding conducted under family code section 54.02(j) because we conclude