Margaret Reid v. Seton Hospital, Dr. Michael Breen and Dr. Ann Czarnik ( 2016 )
[…] Breen’s Motion to Dismiss was proper. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§
    74.351(a)-(b) (requiring dismissal with prejudice where health care liability
    claimant fails to serve expert report within 120 days of the filing of defendant’s
    answer) (Appx. Tab 4).
    A.     Ms. Reid’s Belated Attempt to Comply with Texas Civil Practice
    & Remedies Code Section 74.051 Did Not Abate the Suit
    1.     Essential elements of notice under Chapter 74.
    In this health care liability suit, Ms. Reid was required to comply with the
    notice provisions of Chapter 74 including Section 74.051, which specifically
    provides:
    Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability
    claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return
    receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against
    whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a
    suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim.
    The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release
    of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(a) (emphasis added) (Appx. Tab 5).
    Notice provided in accordance with Sections 74.051 and 74.052 “shall toll the
    applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the
    giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.”
    
    Id. § 74.051(c).
    - 15 -
    A plain reading of Section 74.051 reveals that timely provision of the notice
    and medical authorization form affords a would-be plaintiff a tolling of the statute