Margaret Reid v. Seton Hospital, Dr. Michael Breen and Dr. Ann Czarnik ( 2016 )
[…] if the notice is ‘given as provided’ in Chapter 74.” (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE § 74.051(c))).
    As set forth in controlling Texas case law, the Chapter 74 notice must be
    accompanied by a medical authorization in accordance with Section 74.052(a) and
    it is the failure to provide the authorization with the notice that may result in
    abatement of further proceedings against the health care provider for 60 days. See
    
    Carreras, 339 S.W.3d at 72
    (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 74.051(a),
    .052(a)). To be clear, Section 74.052(a) expressly provides that the failure of the
    plaintiff to provide the requisite authorization “along with the notice of health care
    claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care
    - 16 -
    provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt” of the authorization
    by the defendant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052(a) (Appx. Tab 6).1
    It is axiomatic that a pre-suit notice requirement is just that—it is intended to
    be furnished before the lawsuit is filed, not after. Indeed, case law interpreting this