April Collins v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 11476 ( 2015 )
[…] [Collins] having sexual contact or sexual intercourse” with CD.
    Collins specifically complains in her first point of error that the indictment
    should have been quashed because an element of the offense was missing from
    each count in the indictment. Collins asserts that each count failed to allege that
    CD was “a minor,” and she argues that CD’s being “a minor” as defined by
    Section 33.021 was an essential element of the crimes charged because
    2
    Section 33.021 is subsumed within Section 21.12(a)(3). See PENAL §§ 21.12(a)(3),
    33.021 (West 2011). We disagree.
    Collins      was       charged      with       committing        four      offenses      under
    Section 21.12(a)(3). That statute provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) An employee of a public or private primary or secondary
    school commits an offense if the employee:
    ....
    (3) engages in conduct described by Section
    33.021, with a person [who is enrolled in that school or is
    enrolled in a public primary or secondary school in the
    same school district as the school at which the employee
    works], regardless of the age of that person.
    PENAL § 21.12(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 33.021 criminalizes the online
    solicitation of “a minor.”1
    Based upon the plain language used by the legislature, we interpret
    Section 21.12(a)(3) to reference only the “conduct” that is criminalized by