Jenkins, Willie Roy ( 2015 )
[…] If Appellant was actually remorseful for
    his crimes, he could have taken the stand and testified to that fact at punishment.
    Because Appellant's claim does not show error on any part by the trial court, the
    Court should not hesitate to overrule this point of ercor.
    STATE'S REPLY TO POINT OF ERROR 4
    (FAILURE TO GRANT A MISTRIAL)
    Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for mistrial
    after it was brought to the trial court's attention that a juror had sent text messages
    during trial. (Appellant's Br. 56-60). Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure provides that "No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about
    the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission ofthe court." Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 36.22. "When a juror converses with an unauthorized person about
    the case, injury is presumed, and a new trial may be warranted." Hughes v. State, 
    24 S.W.3d 883
    , 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). No new trial was warranted here because