John Lawrence Matthews v. State ( 2018 )
[…] In his amended motion for
    DNA testing, Matthews argued new technology exists for analyzing DNA mixtures.
    He points in particular to the DNA evidence found on a soda can and a chip bag in
    the motel room and the opinions regarding those findings from the State’s DNA
    expert. Matthews also makes a blanket assertion that “identity is an issue.”
    The statutory requirements of chapter 64 are preconditions that must be met
    before a court may order forensic DNA testing. See Holberg v. State, 
    425 S.W.3d 282
    , 284, 288 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Article 64.01 governs the filing of a motion,
    and article 64.03 provides the prerequisites for testing. See 2015 Tex. Sess. Law
    Serv. at 1061–62. Pursuant to article 64.01(a-1), “[a] convicted person may submit
    to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a
    reasonable likelihood of containing biological material. The motion must be
    6
    accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing
    statements of fact in support of the motion.” 
    Id. at 1061.
    A court may only order forensic DNA testing under chapter 64 if: (1) it finds
    the evidence still exists, is in a condition to be tested, subjected to a proper chain of
    custody, and there is a reasonable likelihood the evidence contains biological