Glen Davis v. State ( 2012 )
[…] which he is charged. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.11 (West 2009).
    Davis complains that the indictment should have been required to set forth each
    specific act in order to give him adequate notice. The right to notice is set forth in both
    the United States and Texas Constitutions. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art.
    I, § 10; 
    Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601
    . In addition, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    provides guidelines relating to the sufficiency of an indictment. See, e.g., TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.03 (West 2009) ("Everything should be stated in an indictment
    which is necessary to be proved."); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.04 ("The
    certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the
    judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.");
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.11 ("An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which
    charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a
    manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and