Brian Terry Miller v. Linda Hill Miller ( 2018 )
[…] recognizing Linda’s fraud on the community claim.
    Terry’s argument echoes his earlier complaint that there can be no
    constructive fraud if the community estate remained monetarily whole. In this issue,
    however, Terry analogizes a fraud on the community claim to a claim for breach of
    fiduciary duty and actual fraud on the community to assert that the community must
    have sustained damages or injury. See Jones v. Blume, 
    196 S.W.3d 440
    , 447 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2006, pet. denied); 
    Devine, 869 S.W.2d at 421
    . Terry also argues that
    section 7.009(b) of the Family Code reflects an implicit requirement that the
    community estate be harmed in order for the trial court to “calculate the value by
    which the community estate was depleted as a result of the fraud on the community
    and calculate the amount of the reconstituted estate.” See Tex. Fam.
    Code § 7.009(b)(1).
    The crux of Terry’s issue, however, is that the evidence is legally insufficient
    to support the trial court’s finding of fraud on the community because the community
    estate remained monetarily whole—an argument we have already rejected. Even