Brian Terry Miller v. Linda Hill Miller ( 2018 )
[…] remedy for fraud on the community. See Tex. Fam. Code § 7.009. Under section
    7.009, if the trier of fact determines that a spouse has committed actual or
    constructive fraud on the community estate, the court shall: (1) calculate the value
    by which the community estate was depleted as a result of the fraud on the
    community and calculate the amount of the reconstituted estate; and (2) divide the
    value of the reconstituted estate between the parties in a manner the court deems just
    and right. 
    Id. § 7.009(b).
    The reconstituted estate represents “the total value of the community estate
    that would exist if an actual or constructive fraud on the community had not
    occurred.” 
    Id. § 7.009(a).
    In making a just and right division of the reconstituted
    estate, the trial court “may grant any legal or equitable relief necessary to accomplish
    a just and right division.” 
    Id. § 7.009(c).
    The court may grant the wronged spouse
    “an appropriate share of the community estate remaining after the actual or
    10
    constructive fraud on the community,” award a money judgment in favor of the
    wronged spouse, or award “both a money judgment and an appropriate share of the
    community estate.” 
    Id. 2. Application
    of the Law to Terry’s Complaints
    a.      Did Linda present legally sufficient evidence to cause the
    presumption of constructive fraud to arise?
    Terry first contends that the presumption of constructive fraud never arose