Brian Terry Miller v. Linda Hill Miller ( 2018 )
[…] of fiduciary duty to constructive fraud on the community and held that “[t]he
    20
    fiduciary duty arising from the marital relationship ceases in a contested divorce
    when the husband and wife each hire independent attorneys to represent them.” See
    Ricks v. Ricks, 
    169 S.W.3d 523
    , 526 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.). Fraud on
    the community is not an independent tort, however, but is instead a remedy for a
    deprivation of community assets to be considered as part of a just and right division
    of the community estate. See Tex. Fam. Code § 7.009(b)–(c); 
    Schlueter, 975 S.W.2d at 588
    ; see also Tex. Fam. Code § 7.001 (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the
    court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court
    deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children
    of the marriage.”); Chu v. Hong, 
    249 S.W.3d 441
    , 444–45 (Tex. 2008)
    (distinguishing personal injury claims, which are the separate property of each
    spouse and can be asserted between spouses as independent torts, from waste,