in the Matter of the Guardianship of Otha Henderson, an Incapacitated Person ( 2004 )
[…] Because these offenses have distinctive elements, we disagree.

              A jury charge on a lesser-included offense is required if (1) the lesser-included offense is included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged; and (2) some evidence exists in the record that if the defendant is guilty, he is guilty of only the lesser offense.  Hampton v. State, 109 S.W.3d 437, 440 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).  Article 37.09 defines when a lesser offense is included within the proof necessary to establish the offense charged.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981).

              As pertinent to this case, article 37.09 provides that an offense is a lesser-included offense if:

    ·                  “it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;” or

     

    ·                  “it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission.”

     

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(1), (3).

    Shea contends that assault by offensive or provocative touching meets the latter definition of a lesser-included offense because “the culpability of the mental state of assault [is] less than that of indecency with a child.”