Tracy Nixon v. the Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2018 )
[…] We granted his request, but cautioned him that his appeal could be dismissed
    or certain issues might be waived.2
    Appellant’s second, fourth, fifth, and sixth issues do not provide clear and concise
    argument, concise discussion of the issues, and appropriate citation to authorities and the record.
    Therefore, Nixon forfeited these issues due to inadequate briefing. See TEX. R. APP. P. 42.3(C).
    2
    See our related letter and order attached to this opinion.
    –6–
    C.          Issue Three: Did the trial court render judgment in violation of family code §155.104?
    Family code § 155.104 (b) provides that “if a final order is rendered in the absence of filing
    the information from the vital statistics unit, the order is voidable on a showing that a court other
    than the court that rendered the order had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.” TEX. FAM. CODE §
    155.104(b). Nixon’s third issue argues a violation of this provision because he made two requests
    to the Bureau of Vital Statistics and “the trial court failed to delay its ruling until ten days elapsed