Shannon Lee Abeyta v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Standard of Review

                The standard of review applicable to claims implicating the admission of evidence is discussed in Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 378-79 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).  We refer the litigants to it.

                Application of Standard

                To the extent that appellant believes the results were irrelevant, we note that the legislature effectively resolved that dispute.  Via §724.064 of the Texas Transportation Code, it declared that “evidence of the alcohol concentration . . . as shown by analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine or any other bodily substance . . . is admissible” in a prosecution arising from chapter 49 of the Penal Code.  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §724.064 (Vernon 1999).  (Emphasis added).