in Re: David Mark Davis II ( 2015 )
[…] must either pay the customary civil filing fee, or file a
    Pauper’s Affidavit. Rather than doing either, the
    Relator filed this Petition for Writ of Mandamus
    against Judge Flournoy.
    Hon. Derek Flournoy, Angelina County Court-at Law
    Respondent
    No. 2 Judge
    Relief Requested     Respondent should be compelled to allow the Relator
    to file his Petition for Writ of Mandamus without
    payment of a civil filing fee.
    vi
    STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
    This Court has jurisdiction over this petition for a writ of mandamus.
    See Texas Gov’t Code § 22.221(b)(1) (“Each court of appeals for a court of
    appeals district may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principals
    of law regulating those writs, against a judge of a district or county court in
    the court of appeals district.”), App. B; see also Tex. Const. art. V, § 6
    (“Said courts shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as
    may be prescribed by law.”), App. A.
    This Court does not have jurisdiction over the underlying petition for
    writ of mandamus pending before the Angelina County Court-at-Law No. 2
    Judge Derek Flournoy. See Texas Gov’t Code § 22.221(b)(1), App. B;
    Dunlop v. Deloach, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 4518 (Tex. App. San Antonio
    Apr. 10, 2013) (Courts of appeal have authority to issue writs of mandamus
    against “a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district’
    and other writs as necessary to enforce [their] appellate jurisdiction,” but
    justice or municipal courts since such a writ is not necessary to enforce an
    appeals’ court jurisdiction).
    vii
    viii
    ISSUE PRESENTED