in the Interest of L.G., a Child ( 2017 )
[…] In this letter, the
    referring court ordered appellant’s parental rights terminated and directed the Texas Department
    of Protective and Family Services to draft a final decree. On February 7, 2017, appellant filed a
    notice of appeal.
    Section 201.015(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that a party may file a request for
    a de novo hearing to be conducted by the referring court; however, the written request must be
    filed “not later than the third working day after the party receives notice of the substance of the
    associate judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015(a)(1)
    (West Supp. 2016). Section 201.011 provides that “notice of the substance of the associate
    judge’s report may be given to the parties in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the
    associate judges’ written report, including any proposed order.” 
    Id. § 201.011(c)(1)
    (West 2014).
    However, section 201.2041 provides that “[i]f a request for a de novo hearing before the
    referring court is not timely filed . . . the proposed order or judgment of the associate judge