in the Interest of L.G., a Child ( 2017 )
[…] On October 20,
    2016, an associate judge signed an order terminating appellant’s parental rights. On October 31,
    2016, appellant filed a request for a de novo hearing. On January 27, 2017, the referring court
    signed a letter stating that the case was submitted for a de novo hearing. In this letter, the
    referring court ordered appellant’s parental rights terminated and directed the Texas Department
    of Protective and Family Services to draft a final decree. On February 7, 2017, appellant filed a
    notice of appeal.
    Section 201.015(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that a party may file a request for
    a de novo hearing to be conducted by the referring court; however, the written request must be
    filed “not later than the third working day after the party receives notice of the substance of the
    associate judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015(a)(1)
    (West Supp. 2016). Section 201.011 provides that “notice of the substance of the associate
    judge’s report may be given to the parties in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the