in the Interest of L.G., a Child ( 2017 )
[…] a de novo hearing to be conducted by the referring court; however, the written request must be
    filed “not later than the third working day after the party receives notice of the substance of the
    associate judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015(a)(1)
    (West Supp. 2016). Section 201.011 provides that “notice of the substance of the associate
    judge’s report may be given to the parties in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the
    associate judges’ written report, including any proposed order.” 
    Id. § 201.011(c)(1)
    (West 2014).
    However, section 201.2041 provides that “[i]f a request for a de novo hearing before the
    referring court is not timely filed . . . the proposed order or judgment of the associate judge
    becomes the order or judgment of the referring court without ratification by the referring court.”
    
    Id. § 201.2041.
    Here, it appears that the appellant’s request for a de novo hearing was not timely filed.
    The termination order shows that it was signed by the associate judge on October 20, 2016.1 The
    order was approved by appellant’s trial counsel.