Relator also fails to establish that he has a clear right to the relief sought because he has not demonstrated that “the law he invokes is definite, unambiguous, and unquestionably applies to the indisputable facts of the case.”
Id. Relator arguesthat the reindictment violates art. 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure which provides, in pertinent part, that an indictment may not be amended over a defendant’s objection if the amendment charges the defendant with an additional or different offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(c) (West 2006). Generally, an indictment may be amended under art. 28.10 by motion from the state and with leave of court. See
Id. art. 28.11(“All amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction.”); see also Riney v. State,
28 S.W.3d 561, 565-66 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). In this case, there was no amendment to the indictment but rather a new indictment returned by the grand jury.