Crystal Mason v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] knowledge applies here[.]”). The statute plainly requires proof that
    Appellant knew she was ineligible to vote. That does not mean the State
    must satisfy anything other than proof beyond a reasonable doubt of
    that fact, by either direct or circumstantial evidence. I agree with the
    dissent that, to the extent that this phrase—“actually realized”—may
    import some meaning beyond mere awareness that the person is
    ineligible to vote, it overstates the required culpable mental state. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(b) (“A person acts knowingly, or with
    knowledge, with respect . . . to circumstances surrounding his conduct
    when he is aware . . . that the circumstances exist.”).
    3. Retroactive Law?
    Finally, I must express some misgivings about the Court’s
    application of this recent statutory corroboration requirement to the
    present case. I am aware, of course, that the Legislature purported to