Crystal Mason v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] could uphold a conviction. I say this because I disagree with the Court’s
    conclusion today that “voting” under Section 64.012(a)(1) of the Election
    Code should be construed to include casting a “provisional ballot.”
    I am unimpressed with the Court’s argument for why casting a
    provisional ballot constitutes the act of voting for purposes of the illegal
    voting statute. Majority Opinion at 21–25. Noting that this is a question
    4  As the Court explains, Majority Opinion at 8–9, the most recent
    Legislature has added Subsection (c) to Election Code Section 64.012, which
    now provides that “[a] person may not be convicted solely upon the fact that
    the person signed a provisional ballot affidavit under Section 63.011 [of the
    Texas Election Code] unless corroborated by other evidence that the person
    knowingly committed the offense.” Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 1 (S.B.
    1), § 9.03, eff. Dec. 2, 2021. This amendment was expressly made applicable to
    any non-final offense committed before, on, or after its passage. See id. § 9.04
    (“The change in law made by this article in adding Section 64.012(c), Election