See ITT Consumer Fin. Corp. v. Tovar, 932 S.W.2d 147, 156 (Tex. App.— El Paso 1996, writ denied) (providing that malicious prosecution actions are disfavored by the law because public policy favors the reporting of a crime). We overrule appellant’s first three issues. IV. WAIVER By his fourth issue, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request for discovery under § 27.006(b). 15 A. Applicable Law & Standard of Review The filing of a motion to dismiss under § 27.003 stays “all discovery in the legal action” until the trial court rules on the motion. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(c). “On a motion by a party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion [to dismiss.” Id. § 27.006(b). Some merits-based discovery may be relevant to the extent that it seeks information to assist the non-movant to meet its prima facie burden. See Serafine v. Blunt, 466 S.W.3d 352, 357–58 (Tex. App.—Austin 2015, no pet.).