Therefore, pursuant to Pisharodi, we sustain appellant’s fifth issue, and we do not address appellant’s subsequent issue of whether the assessed fees were unreasonable. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. 18 VI. CONSTITUTIONALITY By his last issue, appellant asserts that the “‘attorney’s fees regime’ of [§] 27.009 is constitutionally infirm on its face because it violates both the open courts provision and the equal protection provisions of the Texas Constitution” and the United States Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a) (“[T]he court shall award to the moving party . . . court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the legal action” and may “award to the moving party sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court