in the Interest of O.D. and A.D.-A. ( 2022 )
[…] prior to the appeal did Appellants ever move for an extension pursuant to or citing
    section 263.401 or complain about the absence of the “extraordinary circumstances”
    or “best interest” findings.
    B. General Law in Termination Cases
    The Family Code requires a court to commence trial on the merits by the first
    Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court renders a temporary order
    appointing the Department temporary managing conservator or the court’s
    jurisdiction is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court
    order. See id. § 263.401(a). Under section 263.401, a trial court may not retain the
    suit on its docket beyond the time described unless “the court finds that extraordinary
    circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing
    conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the
    department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.”
    Id. § 263.401(b). If the court makes those findings, it may retain the matter on its
    docket for a period not to exceed 180 days. Id. Also pertinent to this inquiry is Family
    6
    Code section 101.026, which allows trial courts to render orders by pronouncing its