Farrel Kim Rousseau v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 01783-1 possession of marijuana” and “DA 11-02859-1 prohibited weapon” on the plea
    paperwork. 2     On October 25, Appellant entered his “guilty” plea.                 The trial court set the
    1
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05 (b)(2) (West Supp. 2021) (“A person commits an offense if he knowingly
    discharges a firearm at or in the direction of...a habitation...and is reckless as to whether the habitation...is
    occupied.”), (e) (... “An offense under subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree.”).
    2
    Id. § 12.45 (a) (West 2019) (“A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during
    the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into
    account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.”).
    sentencing hearing and ordered a presentence investigation report (PSI). On November 14, the
    trial court held Appellant’s sentencing hearing and elected to follow the State’s recommendation.
    The trial court found Appellant guilty of deadly conduct, sentenced him to ten years of