Farrel Kim Rousseau v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] felony. 1 Appellant elected to enter a plea of “guilty” to the indictment in exchange for the
    State’s recommendation for community supervision. The agreement also included the State’s
    consent to the trial court’s consideration of two unadjudicated offenses, identified as “DA 11-
    01783-1 possession of marijuana” and “DA 11-02859-1 prohibited weapon” on the plea
    paperwork. 2     On October 25, Appellant entered his “guilty” plea.                 The trial court set the
    1
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05 (b)(2) (West Supp. 2021) (“A person commits an offense if he knowingly
    discharges a firearm at or in the direction of...a habitation...and is reckless as to whether the habitation...is
    occupied.”), (e) (... “An offense under subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree.”).
    2
    Id. § 12.45 (a) (West 2019) (“A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during
    the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into