•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and (b) failing to treat her law study as equivalent to that of previous applicants who also had
    6
    Although this standing issue constrains the judiciary from remedying the Board
    Members’s years-long failure to comply with their mandatory statutory duty, it is within the
    legislature’s purview to amend the statute or take other measures to ensure that the Board’s duty
    is legally enforceable.
    9
    graduated from non-ABA-approved law schools but were nonetheless granted admittance to the
    Bar. See Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal
    rights . . . .”), 3a (“Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race,
    color, creed, or national origin.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 106.001(1) (prohibiting state
    officials and employees from refusing to issue license, permit, or certificate “because of a