•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] provisions,” (2) the Board Members’ “willful failure to develop and use” the guidelines
    prescribed by Government Code Section 82.039 caused their evaluation of Sonnenschein’s
    waiver request “to be unlawful,” and (3) Sonnenschein’s “status as a graduate of a California-
    registered law school should be deemed equivalent to that of a graduate of a non-California state-
    accredited law school and thereby accepted as sufficient under the law-study exception.” See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004(a) (“A person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal
    relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or
    validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal
    relations thereunder.”). The Board Members contended in their plea to the jurisdiction that these
    claims must be dismissed because in essence they constitute constitutional challenges to the
    rules, which must be filed against the Board. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(c) (requiring