•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Members’s years-long failure to comply with their mandatory statutory duty, it is within the
    legislature’s purview to amend the statute or take other measures to ensure that the Board’s duty
    is legally enforceable.
    9
    graduated from non-ABA-approved law schools but were nonetheless granted admittance to the
    Bar. See Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 3 (“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal
    rights . . . .”), 3a (“Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race,
    color, creed, or national origin.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 106.001(1) (prohibiting state
    officials and employees from refusing to issue license, permit, or certificate “because of a
    person’s race, religion, color, sex, or national origin”). As to her third cause of action, she
    alleged the following facts: that the Board Members approved the waiver request for an AWOX
    application of a White male in 2017 who had graduated from “the same category of California-