•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] due course of law in depriving plaintiff of that interest); University of Tex. Med. Sch. at Houston
    v. Than, 
    901 S.W.2d 926
    , 929 (Tex. 1995) (“The requirements of procedural due process apply
    only to the deprivation of interests protected under Article I, Section 19.”). The trial court erred
    in not granting the Board Members’ plea to the jurisdiction as to Sonnenschein’s due-process
    causes of action.
    Statutory claim
    As sub-parts of her first two causes of action, Sonnenschein alleged that the
    Board Members violated Section 82.039 of the Government Code by failing to develop specific
    guidelines for granting waiver requests. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 82.039(a) (“To assist the
    Board of Law Examiners in making consistent and fair determinations related to the licensing
    of attorneys in this state, the board shall develop specific guidelines for . . . granting waiver
    requests.”). However, we conclude that Sonnenschein does not have standing to pursue her ultra
    vires claims against the Board Members arising from their alleged violation of Section 82.039.