A party can avoid the TCPA’s burden-shifting requirements by showing that one of the exemptions applies. Clean Energy,
2019 WL 3212145, at *3 (citation omitted). The nonmovant bears the burden of proving a statutory exemption.
Id.(citation omitted); Tervita, LLC v. Sutterfield,
482 S.W.3d 280, 282 (Tex. App.— Dallas 2015, pet. denied) (citing Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Dall., Inc. v. BH DFW, Inc.,
402 S.W.3d 299, 309 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied)). Included among the TCPA’s exemptions is section 27.010(a)(3), which states that Chapter 27 “does not apply to . . . a legal action seeking recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival or to statements made regarding that legal action.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(a)(3). –9– IV. ANALYSIS In Temple’s first two issues, he argues that (1) he demonstrated that the Firm’s legal action is based on, related to,8 or responds to his exercise of the right of petition, the right of association, or the right to free speech