See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011(b). The TCPA’s purpose is “to encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in government to the maximum extent permitted by law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002 (emphasis added). Regardless of the chilling effect Temple fears our conclusion invites, the mere existence of that possibility, if any, does not allow us to ignore section 27.010(a)(3)’s plain terms. To do so would abdicate our responsibility, thwart the TCPA’s stated purpose, not support it, and directly violate 16 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(a)(10) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . a disciplinary action or disciplinary proceeding brought under Chapter 81, Government Code, or the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure”). –17– the TCPA’s rule of construction. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.002 (TCPA’s purpose), § 27.011(b) (rule of construction).