Alexander Temple v. Cortez Law Firm, PLLC ( 2022 )
[…] second issue, in which he argues the Firm failed to demonstrate that the section
    27.010(a)(3) exemption applies.
    14
    See Morrison, 578 S.W.3d at 680; see also Martin, 606 S.W.3d at 568; Atlas Survival Shelters, 
    2020 WL 6788714
    , at *6; Callison, 
    2019 WL 3022548
    , at *5.
    15
    But see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(b), (c). Section 27.010(b) lists three types of matters
    to which the TCPA does apply, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of sections 27.010(a)(2), (7), or (12),”
    see id. § 27.010(b), and section 27.010(c) lists certain matters to which the TCPA does apply. Sections
    27.010(b) and (c) are not at issue here.
    –14–
    Section 27.010(a)(3) provides that Chapter 27 “does not apply to . . . a legal
    action seeking recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival or to
    statements made regarding that legal action.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 27.010(a)(3) (emphasis added).
    Temple acknowledges that Davila-Loredo’s legal action sought recovery for
    bodily injury but argues that the section 27.010(a)(3) exemption does not apply