2020 WL 1681182, at *5 (holding that if legal action is exempted from TCPA, then TCPA does not apply, and movant cannot invoke its protections to obtain dismissal); Sanders,
2019 WL 7341660, at *4 (stating exemption issue was dispositive; limiting analysis to consideration of exemption). V. CONCLUSION We affirm the trial court’s order denying Temple’s TCPA motion. /Ken Molberg/ KEN MOLBERG 210367f.p05 JUSTICE 18 TCPA fee awards from a dismissal of compulsory counterclaims are different, however. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(c) (“If the court orders dismissal of a compulsory counterclaim under this chapter, the court may award to the moving party reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the counterclaim if the court finds that the counterclaim is frivolous or solely intended for delay.”) (emphasis added). –19– Court of Appeals Fifth District of Texas at Dallas JUDGMENT ALEXANDER TEMPLE, Appellant On Appeal from the County Court at Law No. 5, Dallas County, Texas No. 05-21-00367-CV V. Trial Court Cause No. CC-20-05643-E Opinion delivered by Justice Molberg.