Here, Johnson appeals from his conviction for attempting to leave the scene of a collision with a vehicle without providing required information.4 Johnson contends that (1) the loss sustained to the vehicle was not a result of the offense for which he was convicted and (2) the trial court erred by assessing a $200.00 concurrent fine. We modify the judgment by deleting the award of $10,000.00 in restitution and affirm the judgment, as modified, because the offense for which Johnson was convicted did not cause the 1 TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.025(b)(2). 2 TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.022(c)(2). 3 TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.303(a) (“A person who attempts to commit or conspires to commit an act declared by this subtitle to be an offense is guilty of the offense.”). 4 Johnson appeals from his conviction for attempted failure to perform his statutory duty on striking a structure in our cause number 06-22-00027-CR. 2 damage to the utility pole. We may not and do not delete from the judgment the lawfully assessed fine.