The trial court awarded the vehicle owner $10,000.00 in restitution. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has “consistently held that there must be a causal connection between the criminal offense and the recipient of restitution.” Hanna v. State,
426 S.W.3d 87, 93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). This is consistent with the language of Article 42.037 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which vests discretion to order a defendant to make restitution “to any victim of the offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(k) (Supp.). “Society is benefitted by punishment, including restitution, that is directly related to the offenses for which a defendant has been charged and convicted.” Cabla v. State,
6 S.W.3d 543, 545–46 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). “The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the prosecuting attorney.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(k) (emphasis added). In Bailey v.