Donald Glenn Brown v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    906 S.W.2d 481
    , 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Kelley, 
    187 S.W.3d at 763
    . The extent of the victim’s injuries reflects the strength of a defendant’s attack,
    and therefore involves the defendant’s conduct. Kelley, 
    187 S.W.3d at 763
    .
    12
    Brown raised the justification of reasonable discipline by a parent or someone
    acting “in loco parentis[.]” See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.61
    (a). “In loco parentis”
    includes individuals acting as guardians or “anyone who has express or implied
    consent of the parent[.]” 
    Id.
     § 9.61(b). Texas law states that “[t]he use of force, but
    not deadly force, against a child younger than 18 years is justified: (1) if the actor
    . . . is acting in loco parentis to the child; and (2) when and to the degree the actor
    reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child[.]” Id. § 9.61(a).
    The Texas Penal Code defines “reasonable belief” as “. . . a belief that would be held
    by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor.” Id. §
    1.07(a)(42).
    Since reasonable discipline is a justification, the State does not have to