Delia Gualdina Velasquez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] head so he could not see. Luke testified that the men told him to stay in his uncle’s
    room and if he came out, they would shoot him. The men said they would drop Lee
    off at the corner of the street. Luke heard the door shut, and after the men and his
    father were gone for about five minutes, Luke cut the tape off his wrists, left the
    house, and when he did not see his father down the street, Luke ran to his neighbor’s
    1
    We refer to the victim and his family members by pseudonyms to protect
    their privacy. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims “the right to
    be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy
    throughout the criminal justice process”).
    2
    house and the neighbor called the police. Luke testified he had never seen or spoken
    to Velasquez before, and he did not know Velasquez was his father’s cousin.
    When Luke’s uncle, Eric, returned from work, he learned of what had