The Act is thus liberally construed in favor of jurisdiction. Scott v. Godwin,
147 S.W.3d 609, 621 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2004, no pet.); see also Perez v. Cameron County, No. 13-17-00581-CV,
2018 WL 6219630, at *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Nov. 29, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.). The Whistleblower Act states that “[e]xcept as provided by [§] 554.006, a public employee who seeks relief under this chapter must sue not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter” either occurred or was discovered. 6 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.005. In turn, § 554.006 provides that “[a] public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before” filing suit. Id. § 554.006(a). Any “[t]ime used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedures is excluded” from the ninety-day filing deadline. Id. § 554.006(c). If the employee initiates the grievance procedure, and “a final decision is not rendered before the 61st day after the date procedures are initiated . . . , the employee may elect to” (1) exhaust the grievance or appeal procedures or (2) terminate the procedures and sue within the time remaining on the ninety-day deadline. Id. § 554.006(d).