“[U]pholding the trial court’s decision,” the City contends, “would place governmental employers in . . . impossible situation[s] by sending the message to employees that they can ignore the explicit wording in personnel policy manuals, and ignore explicit wording in final decision letters from their employer[s] by simply responding again, to toll the statute of limitations [under the Whistleblower Act].” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.006(c) (“Time used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedures is excluded . . . from the [ninety-day filing] period.”). We do not share the City’s concern. Contrary to the City’s contention, the wording in Wylie’s October 23, 2020 letter on Bautista’s appeal was not “explicit.”