Thomas Lee Alexander III v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] offense of failure to comply with the requirements applicable to sex offenders barred
    his prosecution for that offense. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(8)
    (three-year statute of limitations applies to felony offenses not listed in Texas Code
    of Criminal Procedure article 12.01(1)–(7)), 62.102(c) (offense of failure to comply
    with requirements applicable to sex offenders constitutes felony offense).
    In determining whether the limitations period has run in this case, we look to
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 12.05(b), which provides that “[t]he time
    during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be
    computed in the period of limitation.” See 
    id.
     art. 12.05(b). Under article 12.05(b),
    “a prior indictment tolls the statute of limitations . . . for a subsequent indictment
    when both indictments allege the same conduct, same act, or same transaction.”
    Hernandez v. State, 
    127 S.W.3d 768
    , 774 (Tex.