Thomas Lee Alexander III v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 38
    . Thus, under
    such circumstances, the court concluded that the State was required to plead in the
    fifth indictment that the prior indictments tolled limitations if it wished to avoid the
    bar to prosecution.6 
    Id.
    Here, in contrast to Tita, the face of the 2021 reindictment, which was filed
    on March 16, 2021 and alleged an offense date of “on or about May 14, 2019,” does
    not indicate on its face that the prosecution of appellant was time-barred. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02(6) (indictment deemed sufficient if the “time
    mentioned” is “some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment and not so
    remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation”); cf. Tita, 
    267 S.W.3d at 37
     (trial court erred in denying defendant’s pretrial motion to dismiss
    indictment because “it appeared from the face of the indictment that a prosecution
    thereunder was barred” by applicable statute of limitations and State failed to plead
    6