James P Arthur v. John Michael Raborn, Blackburne & Brown Mortgage Fund, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Property Code section 51.007(a) provides a procedural mechanism for a
    trustee under a deed of trust to seek dismissal from a lawsuit. Cantor v. Wachovia
    Mortg., FSB, 
    641 F. Supp. 2d 602
    , 611 (N.D. Tex. 2009). Pursuant to that section, a
    trustee named in a lawsuit “may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary
    party by a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee’s reasonable belief that the
    trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust,
    contract lien, or security instrument.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(a); Freezia v. IS
    Storage Venture, LLC, 
    474 S.W.3d 379
    , 384 n.1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2015, no pet.).
    Within 30 days after the trustee files the verified denial, a verified response is
    due from “all parties” to the lawsuit “setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact,
    that rebut the trustee’s verified denial.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(b); Freezia, 
    474 S.W.3d at
    384 n.1. If a party does not have an objection or fails to file a timely
    verified response to the trustee’s verified denial, “the trustee shall be dismissed from
    the suit or proceeding without prejudice.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(c); Freezia,
    
    474 S.W.3d at
    384 n.1; see WAMCO XXVIII, Ltd. v. Casa Grande Cotton Fin. Co.,
    
    314 F. Supp. 2d 655
    , 657 (N.D. Tex. 2004) (dismissing claims against substitute
    trustee under section 51.007 after plaintiff failed to file verified response to trustee’s
    answer containing verified denial).
    8
    If a party files a timely verified response to the trustee’s verified denial, the
    trial court shall set the matter for hearing. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(d). “The court
    shall dismiss the trustee from the suit or proceeding without prejudice if the court
    determines that the trustee is not a necessary party.” Id.
    Whether a defendant is entitled to dismissal under the facts alleged is a legal
    question that we review de novo. See In re Farmers Tex. Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co., 
    621 S.W.3d 261
    , 266 (Tex. 2021) (orig. proceeding) (considering dismissal under Rule