James P Arthur v. John Michael Raborn, Blackburne & Brown Mortgage Fund, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Federal district courts interpreting
    section 51.007 have held that trustees are “nominal” parties in suits for wrongful
    foreclosure and that a trustee named solely in that capacity is not a necessary party
    in a suit to prevent foreclosure. See Fairport Ventures, LLC v. Long as Tr. for U.S.
    Bank Nat’l Ass’n, No. H-21-2347, 
    2021 WL 4267175
    , at *2 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 20,
    2021); Eisenberg v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Ams., No. SA-11-CV-384-XR, 
    2011 WL 2636135
    , at *4 (W.D. Tex. July 5, 2011); see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(e) (“A
    dismissal of the trustee pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) shall not prejudice a
    party’s right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a
    foreclosure sale.”).
    Finally, the Arthur parties argue that dismissal based on their failure to file a
    verified response to Raborn’s denial was improper because at the time their response
    was due, a Texas Supreme Court Emergency Order relating to the COVID-19
    pandemic was in effect that suspended filing deadlines. We disagree that the trial
    court’s order granting Raborn’s motion to dismiss violated the applicable
    Emergency Order.
    17
    Section 51.007(b) provides that “[w]ithin 30 days after the filing of the
    trustee’s verified denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or
    proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee’s
    verified denial.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(b). If the respondent does not file a
    timely verified response, “the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding
    without prejudice.” Id. § 51.007(c). Raborn filed his denial on March 23, 2020. The
    Arthur parties’ response was therefore due thirty days later, or by April 22, 2020.
    In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Texas Supreme Court has issued