James P Arthur v. John Michael Raborn, Blackburne & Brown Mortgage Fund, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] The Arthur
    parties cite no authority requiring the trial court to rule on the special exceptions
    before ruling on Raborn’s motion to dismiss. We further note that dismissal pursuant
    to section 51.007 is specifically required to be without prejudice. See TEX. PROP.
    CODE § 51.007(c)–(d).
    13
    Arthur parties’ counsel. The hearing would be rescheduled once counsel was
    available.
    Additionally, we note that section 51.007 only requires a hearing if the
    respondent “files a timely verified response to the trustee’s verified denial.” See id.
    § 51.007(d) (providing that under such circumstances “the matter shall be set for
    hearing”). The statute is silent about the necessity of a hearing when the respondent
    does not file a timely verified response. Id. § 51.007(c) (“If a party has no objection
    or fails to file a timely verified response to the trustee’s verified denial, the trustee
    shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice.”); see Cadena
    Comercial USA Corp. v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n, 
    518 S.W.3d 318
    , 325–
    26 (Tex. 2017) (“We presume the Legislature chooses a statute’s language with care,
    including each word chosen for a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not
    chosen.