James P Arthur v. John Michael Raborn, Blackburne & Brown Mortgage Fund, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] the trial court was not statutorily required to hold a hearing on Raborn’s motion to
    dismiss. We hold that the trial court did not use an unauthorized procedure when it
    dismissed the claims against Raborn pursuant to Property Code section 51.007.
    We overrule the Arthur parties’ first issue.
    14
    2.     Whether Raborn’s Motion to Dismiss Was Substantively Deficient
    The Arthur parties argue that Raborn’s motion to dismiss was substantively
    deficient because it was based on Raborn’s “beliefs,” which is not a sufficient basis
    to grant a dispositive motion. Section 51.007(a), however, specifically provides that
    a trustee may plead in his answer that he is not a necessary party to the lawsuit by a
    verified denial “stating the basis for the trustee’s reasonable belief that the trustee
    was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract
    lien, or security instrument.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.007(a) (emphasis added). The
    statute allows the plaintiff to file a verified response and set “forth all matters,
    whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee’s verified denial.” Id. § 51.007(b). If, as
    here, the plaintiff does not timely respond, “the trustee shall be dismissed from the
    suit or proceeding without prejudice.” Id. § 51.007(c).
    Here, Raborn pleaded in his answer that he was not a necessary party to the
    lawsuit, noting that he was not a party to either the Settlement Agreement or the
    Agreed Final Judgment. Instead, he reasonably believed that he was named as a party