IN RE D.M.L., Relator
[…] interest. This is plainly an attempt to dress up her request to “level the playing field”
    in the divorce proceeding in the clothing of a plea for protection of the children’s
    safety and welfare pursuant to Section 105.001(a)(5). However, as noted above,
    “leveling the playing field” is not a valid basis for awarding fees under Section
    105.001(a)(5). See Payne, 
    2018 WL 1630933
     at *2; Saxton, 
    864 S.W.2d at 736
    . Further,
    McCain and Marcus are distinguishable in that they are both modification cases
    involving fee awards pending appeal under Section 109.001(a)(5), which contains
    broader language than Section 105.001(a)(5). Compare 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.001
    (a)(5) (authorizing the court “to make a temporary order . . . for the safety
    and welfare of the child . . . for payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses”),
    11
    Cf. T.M.F., 
    2010 WL 974577
    , at *2 (noting that “any immediate threat to the health
    and safety of the children” had been effectively eliminated by the trial court’s
    temporary orders). Further, while Wife’s counsel vaguely testified that Wife was
    requesting fees for “work that’s going to be done in the future for these kids,” she
    provided no specifics regarding the nature of this work or what threats, if any, to the
    children’s safety and welfare it would address.8 Thus, Wife failed to meet her burden
    under Section 105.001(a)(5). See Rogers, 
    370 S.W.3d at 446
    ; Sartain, 
    2008 WL 920664
    ,
    at *2 n.2.
    with 
    id.
     § 109.001(a)(5) (stating that “the court may make any order necessary to preserve
    and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of an appeal as the court
    may deem necessary and equitable” (emphasis added)). Moreover, McCain, the primary case
    on which Wife relies to support her position, is factually distinguishable in that, unlike
    Wife, the mother in that case testified that she had exhausted all available credit and