The STATE of Texas, Appellee From the 379th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas Trial Court No. 2016CR7260 Honorable Andrew Carruthers, Judge Presiding PER CURIAM Sitting: Rebeca C. Martinez, Chief Justice Patricia O. Alvarez, Justice Lori I. Valenzuela, Justice Delivered and Filed: December 21, 2022 APPEAL DISMISSED FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION In Texas, appeals in criminal cases are permitted only when they are specifically authorized by statute. State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine,
330 S.W.3d 904, 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (orig. proceeding); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . ..”). Generally, a criminal defendant may only appeal from a final judgment. See State v. Sellers,
790 S.W.2d 316, 321 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).