Leticia Rodriguez 'Cross-Appellee' v. Lydia Rodriguez and Robert Pereida 'Cross-Appellants' ( 2022 )
[…] pleadings in favor of the plaintiff and, if necessary, reviews the record for evidence supporting
    jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
    Here, in her petition, Leticia pled a trespass-to-try-title claim. “An action in trespass-to-
    try-title, or to quiet title, is a procedure by which rival claims to title or right of possession to real
    property may be adjudicated.” Gordon, 
    196 S.W.3d at 382
    . A district court “has general, subject-
    matter jurisdiction over suits involving title to land.” Id.; see TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (district court
    has exclusive, original jurisdiction of “all actions, proceedings, and remedies,” except when the
    constitution or other law confers jurisdiction on some other court); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.007
    (“The district court has the jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8 of the Texas
    Constitution.”); TEX. PROP. CODE § 22.001–.045 (governing trespass-to-try-title actions). As a
    district court, the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction over Leticia’s claim. Further, the
    pleadings in this case do not raise the issue of Francisca’s heirs having an interest in the Property.